Quoll -Spotted Quoll Second Largest Carnivorous Marsupial Alive Today
Description of the Quoll
The Quoll is the largest surviving carnivorous marsupial on mainland Australia and the second largest in in the world. (The Tasmanian Devil only found on the island of Tasmania, off the southern coast of mainland Australia, is larger).
There are four species of quoll in Australia. They vary in length from 25 to 75cm and weigh between 300g and 7kg. They have brown or black fur with clearly visible white spots and cute pink noses. They aren't as cute as the look. They have many sharp little teeth.
Eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
The Eastern Quoll became extinct on mainland Australia in 1963 but still survives in the rainforests, heathland and alpine areas on the island of Tasmania. It is about the size of a domestic cat. An adult male is about 60cm in length and weighs about 1kg. The female is smaller. Two characteristics of this quoll, unlike other quolls, is that it has only four toes on each hind feet and doesn't have spots on its tail.
Tiger quoll (Dasyurus maculatus)
The tiger quoll, also knows as the spotted-tail quoll, is the largest of quolls. An adult male can weigh as much as 3.5kg and be up to 93cm in length. The female is much smaller. It has a reddish-brown coat and is the only quoll with spots on its tail too – hence the name spotted-tail quoll. The tiger quoll is found in eastern Australia.
Western quoll (Dasyurus geoffroii)
The western quoll is now classified as near-threatened and is only found in the south-western corner of Western Australia. It was once found throughout most of Australia. An adult male is about 60cm in length and weighs about 2kg. The female is smaller.
Northern quoll (Dasyurus. hallucatus)
The nortern quoll is the smallest of the four Australian quoll species. An adult male is about 53 to 66cm in length and weighs about 1kg. They live in the northern parts of Australia from the Pilbara region of Western Australia, the Northern Territory and south east Queensland.
The Northern Quoll is endangered. Predation by feral cats, extensive hot fires, and the introduction of grazing animals has resulted in the Northern Quoll no longer being found in many of its usual habitats.
All Rights Reserved. (Last Updated: Feb 01, 2021)